The Nupex Blog

April 20, 2008

Volcanic Ash Clay Essentials Skin Benefits

Filed under: Health News — Tags: , , , , , , — nupex @ 12:55 am

  Volcanic ash clay also known as sodium bentonite clay is formed when the ash, which results from a volcanic eruption, mixes with water. The result is clay, which contains an extensive concentration of a number of minerals. These minerals have been found to have a number of healthy benefits.  

These minerals have been found to create a significant difference in the health and vitality of the skin when applied in the form of masks and masques. When applying this volcanic ash clay to the skin it helps to lift and firm the skin. It also can help to exfoliate the skin as well which lifts dead cells and can provide a radiant look to the skin.  Go to volcanic ash clay skin care for additional details about this.

  Sodium Bentonite clay or volcanic ash clay because of its mineral content may draw toxins right out of the skin it can also help to draw out a number of impurities. These impurities and toxins are some of the things, which cause skin conditions like acne, and blemishes, which can lower self-esteem. Using a clay mask can help to pull out oils, and other substances, which leads to these types of blemishes. Clay treatments can also help to reduce the appearance of cellulite, sun damage, wrinkles and even stretch marks. The secret is the minerals, which make up the volcanic ash clay.   

All in all, Sodium Bentonite works by gathering an electrical charge as soon as it becomes hydrated. This particular charge is really why it so very effective. The unusually high mineral content is also the thing that draws out impurities and assists in absorbing various toxins or related contaminants which may produce blemishes and/or related skin impurities.

  Essentially, (no pun intended) it draws the toxins into the center of the clay very much like a sponge. In addition, the aforementioned charge prevents it from being reabsorbed into your skin, so it basically binds the toxins, poisons and traps them within the clay.  “Sodium Bentonite Clay is mineral-rich that originates from the sweeping plains of Fort Benton, Wyoming. It was named by American geologist John Pascal shortly after its discovery in 1890. It is often referred to as “living clay,” which means that it is considered safe for ingestion for people or animals.  

“The surface of the Sodium Bentonite Clay molecule is comprised of numerous microscopic platelets, just 1 to 2 microns in size, each with a negative electrical attraction for positively charged toxins and impurities. This creates a strong effect which draws toxins and impurities to the molecule’s surface—much like a magnet—and holds them there. These impurities are then carried away with the clay when it is removed, leaving behind skin that’s cleansed, refreshed and purified. Moreover, the microscopic size of Sodium Bentonite molecules enables the clay to easily penetrate the pores..”

  Up until quite recently because of the unique compound and the fact that it can only be found in certain areas the volcanic clay ash was only used in the most exclusive spas. One that only the wealthy and the famous could afford, now this secret has been opened to the general population. it is about time. 

Volcanic Ash clay may also help to reduce the signs of aging, give the skin a youthful appearance, and glow. It also helps reduce the signs of sun damage and the appearance of cellulite and acne. It really is one of the best ways to treat your skin.

  These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Powered by WordPress